Dental disease and establishment of dental prevention program for Cambodian children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2013-2014)
Matsumoto Dental University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90232660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 聡  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90298406)
宮沢 裕夫  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (90147637)
水谷 智宏  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70445914)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカンボジア / 小児の歯科疾患調査 / 齲蝕予防プログラムの確立 / 齲蝕罹患状況 / 生活環境 / カンボジア国 / シェムリアップ / 予防プログラムの確立 / プノンペン市 / 予防プログラム確立 / 生活習慣 / シェムリアップ州 / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated dental caries and the dietary habit about 5 years in Cambodian children.The purpose was find the elucidation of the tooth decay and gingivitis by the environment factor, and might contribute to that prevention.
We investigated the questionnaire of life environment and the dental examination for 2,000 approx. children in 3 years old, 5 years old and 12 years old from the first year until the 3rd year.Consequently, the tooth decay rate was a high rate in comparison with Japan. And, filled tooth rate was a low rate very much. Based on them, tooth brushing instruction and fluoride application were carried out for 400 lower grades children of the elementary school of the Siem reap city in the 2013th year and the final year for the purpose of the caries prevention of the immatured permanent tooth.But, effect on a decrease wasn't admitted with fluoride local application so that habit of life might be involved in the tooth decay strongly.