Study about pathogenic, environmental, and social factors of oral health in adult population by comparing Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Yoshihiro  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (10291519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 喜久  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192403)
江島 伸興  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20203630)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 歯学 / 国際比較 / 韓国 / 成人口腔保健
Research Abstract
A comparison of national surveys on oral health suggested that the population of South Korea has better periodontal health status than that of Japan, despite their similar inherent background. Here, we investigated differences in oral bacterial assemblages between Korean and Japanese orally healthy adults. The microbiota of Japanese subjects comprised a more diverse community, with higher proportions of 17 bacterial genera, including Veillonella, Fusobacterium and Prevotella, as compared with those of Korean subjects. Conversely, Neisseria and Haemophilus species were present in much lower proportions in the microbiota of Japanese subjects. Because higher proportions of Prevotella and Veillonella and a lower proportion of Neisseria were implicated in periodontitis in our previous study, the results of this study suggest that the greater proportion of dysbiotic oral microbiota in the Japanese subjects is related to their higher susceptibility to periodontitis.