Nurses' role in parenting support: A compqarison study among Japan, US and Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE TAIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (10156713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMITSU Motoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (20285448)
MIKUNI Kumi  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50265097)
OKUBO Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
KONDO Akiko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70555424)
TERAMOTO Taeko  日本橋学館大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 講師 (20422488)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords育児支援 / 看護職 / 日・米・フィンランド間比較 / 児童虐待 / 虐待予防 / 日・米・フィンランド間比較 / 日・米・フィンランド比較 / 児童居虐待 / 虐待防 / 政策・制度
Research Abstract
The study compared child abuse prevention systems and strategies, mainly involving nurses in Japan, the USA, and Finland. Results showed that the roles of nurses in preventing child abuse are assumed based on the cultures and social systems in those countries. In the US, interventions with high-risk families are prioritized to deal with among an excessive number of abuse cases. In Finland, nurses can work well with consistent support from each community nationwide because the significantly smaller population (relative to Japan) allows prevention workers to reach out to single families. Meanwhile, Japan is faced with increasing child abuse despite the number of cases being fewer than the US. Compared with Finland, Japan cannot effectively reach out to every single family that needs help by interference due to its large population.