International comparison about the factors related to self-efficacy for social participation of people with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
AMAGAI Manami  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (00279621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHIMA Mayo  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60336493)
KOBAYASHI Noriko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00389800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会参加 / 精神障害者 / 自己効力感 / 国際比較 / 尺度開発
Research Abstract
The instrument in the form of a mental illness scale (SESP) to measure self-efficacy in social participation is consists of 27 items. It is the strength of self-efficacy for social participation of persons with mental disabilities of (confidence). In this study, in order to understand the characteristics of the relevant factors and social participation self-efficacy of the mentally ill in our country, we were compared internationally.