A study on preprocessing for time-efficiently aligning sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (10277361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 文字列比較 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Problems of finding a ‘good' alignment of two strings have many applications in computing the similarity between strings. This study proposed algorithms for some of such problems. By exploiting information obtained from preprocessing, these algorithms can perform faster than the previous algorithms. The problems for which the algorithms were proposed include the problem in which only one of two strings is allowed to be preprocessed because of an one-line environment, and the problem in which strings to be aligned are compressed in a certain manner.