Colored visual cryptography schemes and card games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KANO Mikio  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (20099823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Miyuki  茨城大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (90567843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカラー視覚暗号 / カラー視覚カードゲーム / 離散構造 / 視覚暗号 / 視覚カードゲーム / カラー離散数学 / 視覚分散暗号 / 視覚型秘密分散法 / カラー化されたVCS / カラー化されたカードゲーム / 視覚型暗号
Research Abstract
A visual cryptography scheme (VCS) was started to encode a secret image comprised of black and white pixels into some shares, and a colored VCS, in which the secret image is comprised of colored pixels, also has been studied. But known constructions of colred VCS lose a lot of contrast in reconstructed images. Therefore we cannot use it practically. In this research, we introduce a new colored VCS, which uses only four colors, black, white, red and green, and propose its construction with high contrast by using the property that a stacking of a red subpixel and a green subpixel results a black subpixel. We provide a construction of such a colored (2, n)-VCS with highest contrast. Moreover, we propose a new visual 4-colored card games for two parties of boys and girls, respectively, such that each boy and each girl receives a card and when a boy and a girl stack their card together, a secret image is recovered. We propose a construction of this colored game with high contrast.