New developments of source coding by means of generalized exponentials with scale invariance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUYARI Hiroki  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (70246685)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTsallisエントロピー / q-積 / q-指数関数 / 情報源符号化 / べき乗則 / スケール不変 / スケールフリーネットワーク / ツァリスエントロピー
Research Abstract
Stochastic independence is one of the important properties to characterize the standard probability theory. In order to generalize the independence including the standard one as a special case, especially for long memory dependence, this project aims the generalization of law of large numbers which is the basis of information source coding by applying scaled exponential function (q-exponential function). As the result, we clarify the relation to the q-product, naturally derived from q-exponential function, and obtain some candidates of generalization of law of large numbers. However, such an attempt requires not only generalization of law of large numbers but also other related theorems on probability theory, which needs more time and careful discussions. Thus, this project does not yet obtain a generalization of information source coding theorem withinthree years and is still under study.