Research on Attack Limits of Side-Channel Analysis and Clarification of Information Leakage Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80508838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80333491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Mitsugu  電気通信大学, 先端領域教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (50377016)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords暗号・認証等 / 情報システム / セキュア・コンピューティング / 証明可能安全性 / サイドチャネル解析 / 情報理論的安全性 / PUF / PUF (Physical Unclonable Function) / セキュア・コンピューテング / PUF(Physical Unclonable Function)
Research Abstract
Side-channel attacks are methods, where attackers retrieve secret information by using physical phenomena leaked from cryptographic hardware such as power consumption and electromagnetic radiation. Exploring the attack limits of side-channel analysis, this research focused on the clarification of information leakage. We succeeded in deriving the theoretical bound for the amount of information leakage, and extended the understanding of the relationship between secret and random information handled in cryptology.