Theory of Aogorithms to Analyse Chemical Reaction Systems for Molecular Robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50251707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Masafumi  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (00135419)
MURATA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10334533)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50292983)
KOMIYA Ken  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (20396790)
KUZUYA Akinori  関西大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00456154)
TAKINOUE Masahiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (20511249)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子ロボット / 化学平衡 / 平衡状態計算 / シミュレーション / DNA論理回路 / 少数分子反応系 / 平衡状態計 / 核酸配列インタラクション / 分子ロボティク / 化学反応系
Research Abstract
We established a theory of efficiently computing an equilibrium of a complex chemical reaction system, where molecules interact in various ways to produce a large set of assemblies. In this theory, we used hypergraph theory and optimization theory in a unified manner, and succeeded in the recuction of the number of variables which are needed for the computation of chemical equilibrium. The theory was applied to the computation of equilibrium of intearacting nucleic ascid strands. It was also extendedly applied to the approximate and efficient simulation of kinetic folding of an RNA molecule.