Project/Area Number |
22500012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
TARUI Jun 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00260539)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 計算量理論 / 計算の複雑さ / 証明の複雑さ / ストリーム計算 / 証明の長さ / 命題論理式に対する証明系 / ランダムCNF |
Research Abstract |
We have obtained a new result about proof complexity of the pigeonhole principle by analyzing the space complexity and the communication complexity of findig a duplicate in a stream. Our new proof method is interesting in its own. For circuit complexity, which is closely related to proof complexity, we have (1) extended a noise-tolerant learning algorithm for AC0 functions, (2) have identified a concrete barrier for provindg a circuit-size lower bound bigger than 5n, and (3) have shown that, for n a power of 2, a smallest DeMorgan formula computing Parity of n Boolean variables is essentially unique.