Project/Area Number |
22500019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUI Satoshi 中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00283515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Taro 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (90272179)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 正規表現 / POSIX / パターン照合 / オートマトン / POSIX / 最左最長 / パターンマッチング |
Research Abstract |
Regular expression matching is crucial for many applications such as text processing. Although POSIX 1003.2 standard requires (sub-) matching to follow the leftmost-longest rules, almost none of existing implementations, which rely on backtracking, are responsible to the requirement; they follow the greedy semantics, an alternative way more suited for backtracking, instead. This study has offered, based on a slight extension of Glushkov automata (aka, position automata), a new and more efficient matching algorithm that accommodates POSIX regular expression matching. We have given its rigorous correctness proof, and the exact computational cost at worst case. Our experimental implementation has shown significant improvements on efficiency in some practical cases.