Project/Area Number |
22500022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Haruhiko 北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (30543178)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 項書換え系 / 並列化 / 多重文脈型推論 / 人工知能 / ソフトウェア / 代数 / 項書換えシステム / 並列プログラミング / 多重文脈推論 / 停止性検証 / ソフトウェア学 / 代数学 |
Research Abstract |
In order to extend the multi-context reasoning systems to physically parallel executable frameworks, the processes for termination verification including creation and update of equations and rewrite rules and, in particular, the implementation of the determination of system termination (success) among the processes have been considered and by using a parallel programming language Erlang, a scalable, parallel implementation scheme on parallel computers has been developed to give the systems more power. Also, the systems have been applied to problems such as inductive theorem proving to see their improved usability.