Automatic Generation of User Interacting Web Applications Based onRole Accessibility Definition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NORO Tomoya  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (80401553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Takehiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (30111644)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトウエア工学 Webアプリケーション生成系 / 生成系 / Webアプリケーション / 役割権限定義 / 宣言的記述 / データベース / アクセス制御 / 利用者連携型 / クライアント中心モデル
Research Abstract
Traditionally Web applications are created by manual programming in integrated development environments or frameworks. Although automatic Web application generation methods using diagrams or annotations have been proposed, they are not suitable for creating user interacting Web applications, which deal with different roles of users interacting with data using limited accessibilities, since manual programming for role accessibility control is still required.In this research we developed a method for user interacting Web application generation based on role accessibility definition. Our method explicitly separates role accessibility definition from computation definition, and helps us create a variety of user interacting Web applications easily without programming.