Foundations and efficient implementation of reflective languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kenichi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10262156)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己反映言語 / 部分評価 / プログラム変換 / MetaOCaml
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of the level-shifting anomaly is identified. The anomaly can be avoided by implementing the reflective language in the defunctionalized continuation-passing style while keeping the user-observable interpreter in direct style. Using this method, the reflective language is implemented in MetaOCaml, which achieves compilation of the user-defined metalevel interpreter. On the other hand, compilation under the modified metalevel interpreter is difficult, due to the lack of the binding-time analysis in MetaOCaml.