Development and Evaluation of a Development Task Measurement System
Project/Area Number |
22500028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MONDEN Akito 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80311786)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ソフトウェア開発 / プロセス改善 / 見える化 / 自動計測 / メトリクス |
Research Abstract |
This research designs and develops a software development task measurement and analysis system that can measure (a) time spent for each task (b) amount of operations for each task and (c) amount of work products. The system automatically measures both individual and team developers and visualizes the measurement result. As a result of experimental evaluation at a software company, a developer became aware of work quantitatively as he continues using the proposed system.