Extracting The Regions with No Memory Accessfor High-level Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Munehiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00318205)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンパイラ / 高位合成 / コード最適化 / 静的単一代入形式 / 網羅型データフロー解析 / 要求駆動型データフロー解析 / キャッシュ効率化 / 大域値番号付け / 部分冗長除去 / スカラー置換 / キャッシュ最適化 / 部分無用コード除去 / COINS / 並列化 / FPGA
Research Abstract
In order to decrease the number of memory accesses, we have implemented a technique aggregating array references in continuous for improving cache-efficiency, and a technique applying the scalar replacement, which replaces array references with register references over some iterations of a loop, to an entire program. Also, in order to improve the efficiency of these techniques, we have developed the demand-driven partial redundancy elimination based on the global value numbering, and then have developed the demand-driven partial dead code elimination applying the demand-driven property to the partial dead code elimination.