Studies on Software Analysis using Probabilistic Language Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Atsushi  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40273841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORO Masami  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40189452)
CHANG Han-myung  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90329756)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア解析 / ソフトウェア進化 / アーキテクチャ設計 / 確率的言語モデル / ソフトウェアコーパス / コードインスペクション / 検証方式 / ソースコード解析 / 書換え支援 / リポジトリ解析 / ソフトウェアリポジトリ / インスペクション / 書き換え支援 / ソフトウェアアーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
In this study we have described the intellectual ambiguity within software products as probabilistic software models and developed a foundation of the software analysis and evolution tools which are able to use these models. In order to locate our study in the context of software maintenance, we have carried out a comprehensive literature review in the area of software analysis and evolution. Based on the result of the review, we have developed a reusable foundation for source code analysis tools and also modeled the decision making processes for the software architecture design.