Timed Extension of the Ambient Calculus and its Application for Freight System Specifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masahiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00238289)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords仕様記述 / 仕様検証 / プロセス代数 / モデル検査 / 時間制約 / タイムアウト / 弱双模倣等価 / 閉包性 / タイムアウト処理 / 物流監視システム
Research Abstract
We investigate extensions of the Ambient Calculus for specifying freight systems, which include various timing constraints and deal more than thousands of container objects. For specifying timing constraints, we propose the Timed Ambient Calculus by introducing capabilities with expiration time, waiting capability, and special ambient to express timing violation. For dealing with large amounts of container, we propose the Multiple Ambient Calculus, which enables us to model freight systems by a set of formulas. We also investigate model checking on the extended calculus and the way for constructing distribution monitoring systems based on the formulas in the extended calculus.