Visual Analysis Tool for Acceleration of Convergence Process in Iterative Numerical Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MORI Shinichirou  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20243058)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Youhei  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 数値解析 / 可視化 / 分散処理リアルタイム処理 / ユーザインタフェース / 計算科学 / シミュレーション工学 / 超高速情報処理 / 並列・分散処理 / リアルタイム処理 / インタラクティブ・スーパーコンピューティング / ハイパフォーマスンスコンピューティング / 計算物理 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング
Research Abstract
In order to accelerate the convergence process in iterative numerical computation, a visual analysis tool is developed in this research. This tool visualizes the time-varying distribution of residuals at each iterations in various fashions so that it improves the quality and ease of visual analysis by the simulation user. In this tool, a high resolution visualization server is attached to the simulation server for the asynchronous collaboration which realizes interactive analysis of ongoing simulation as well as on-the-fly acceleration ofthe simulation code execution.