Study on architecture of high-performance computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40293667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータ・アーキテクチャ / メモリ・レベル並列 / マイクロプロセッサ
Research Abstract
I studied computer architecture that exploits memory-levelparallelism (MLP) to suppress performance degradation due to slow main memory. MLP is to parallelize memory accesses. I proposed two schemes. One is a virtual reorder buffer scheme that virtually increases the number of instructions a processor supports, and promotes MLP with suppressing cost increase. Another is a dynamic instruction window resizing scheme that enlarges the hardware supporting a large number of instructions, but adaptively resizes the size of the hardware to suppress the adverse effect due to this, i.e., the degradation of the clock speed and difficulty of instruction-level parallelism exploitation. Our evaluation results show that the virtual reorder buffer and the dynamic resizing schemes achieve performance improvement by 35% and 45% over those of the conventional processor, respectively.