A Research on the On-the-Fly Parallelization by a Dynamic Scalar Expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Kiyoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70127091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Hiroaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教 (90273549)
NUNOME Atsushi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (60335320)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords並列処理 / スカラ展開 / 並列化コンパイラ / プロセッサ / メモリリネーミング / スレッドレベル並列性 / 投機実行 / マルチプロセッサ / キャッシュ機構
Research Abstract
We propose a memory renaming as a generalization of the scalar expansion techniques which are employed in vectorizing compilers. The memory renaming expands memory area of a variable dynamically according to the number of threads which execute at the same time. This method can remove any anti-dependency and output-dependency among threads and increase the opportunities to extract thread-level parallelism. Our simulation results show that this method removes more than half of hazards caused by the dependencies among threads in most programs which we investigated.