Development of methods for testing and diagnosing faults on clock lines in system LSIs
Project/Area Number |
22500048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGAMI Yoshinobu 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40304654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80226878)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ディペンダブルコンピューティング / 論理回路の故障検査 / LSIの故障診断 / 故障検査 / システムLSI / クロック信号線 / 遅延故障 / テストパターン生成 / LSIの設計・テスト / 故障診断 / 論理回路 |
Research Abstract |
:I n this research, we have developed a testing and a diagnosis method for system LSIs. Targets are delay faults and bridging faults on clock lines. The method locates a fault site in a circuit under diagnosis, and it applies a simulation-based approach. The effectiveness of the method are confirmed by the computer simulation for benchmark circuits.