Research on Information Transfer in Challenged Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKINE Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00216821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50314381)
SASABE Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10379109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords劣通信環境 / 耐遅延網 / 情報転送技術 / 疎密度モバイル網 / 蓄積運搬転送
Research Abstract
Research on information transfer in challenged networks was conducted. We developed a buffer management scheme in sparsely populated mobile ad hocnetworks, aiming to maximize the delivery ratio and to minimize the mean delivery delay.We also developed a method of finding relay nodes so as to minimize the mean deliverydelay, which utilizes local information only available at each node. We also developedsystem parameter optimization methods for layered 3D underwater sensor networks withsingle-copy routing and epidemic routing. Furthermore, we developed methods of findingan optimal visiting order of clusters and grouping clusters in ferry-assisted delay tolerantnetworks in order to minimize the mean delivery delay.