A Study on Distributed Information Sharing Mechanisms Realizing the Notion of Data Independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARUMOTO Kaname  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50263215)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデータ独立性 / 分散情報共有 / Reteアルゴリズム / 情報共有 / P2Pネットワーク / 分散環境
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to establish a distributed information sharing mechanisms employing the notion of data independence, which is a fundamental idea in the database engineering field. One of the main achievements of this research is the design of a data management agent on a P2P agent platform which enables application-independent distributed information sharing. We also designed and implemented two kinds of service agents based on the implemented data management agents, i.e., an agent to get the number of data which meets a given condition and an agent to perform data processing based on rules.