A Study of Scalable Wireless Mesh Network for High-Capacity Data Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUNABIKI Nobuo  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70263225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Toru  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50304332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Shigeto  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90273614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords無線LAN / アルゴリズム / プロトコル / インターネットアクセス / リアルタイム通信 / 無線メッシュネットワーク / WIMNET / スケーラブル / 固定バックオフ時間切替法 / スマートアクセスポイント / Linux / MIMO / スマートアンテナ / 最適化 / 帯域制御法
Research Abstract
A Study of Scalable Wireless Mesh Network for High-Capacity Data Transmission We studied the architecture, protocols, and design optimizations of wireless Internet-access mesh networks to improve the communication performance. First, we proposed the scalable architecture by adopting two types of access points (APs) and two types of AP clusters. Then, we proposed the fixed backoff-time switching method of ensuring the necessary bandwidth for each link, and implemented it on a network simulator and a Linux-PC. Finally, we proposed routing and active AP selection algorithms to efficiently apply the IEEE802.11n protocol.