| Project/Area Number |
22500060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Computer system/Network
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Kouji 東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (10510472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | サービス構築 / 情報システム / GRID Computing / 分散処理 / セキュリティ / サービス構築技術 / セキュリティー / GRID |
| Research Abstract |
External GRID is a collection of many computers that belong to different owner respectively, we are afraid that computer’s owner is a bad guy,and he steals secret of program and return incorrect result. Our research’s aim is to develop new technology that achieves concealing the purpose of Program, and guaranteeing exact processing. Dummy code insertion is one of techniques against malicious analysis. There are various sorts of dummy code insertion procedures. We have implemented one sort of dummy code insertion, moreover inspected it from analyzer’s viewpoint. We got a key to improve dummy code insertion. The second outcome is experimental result showing that multiple executions is effective for not only high reliability of execution results but also high performance. Multiple execution requires several computers to process same task. After getting the results, true result can be decided by majority. We showed that higher multiplicity achieves higher reliability. Moreover, we introduced advanced processing technique to multiple executions. Under multiple executions, each computer finished its task at different time. Majority vote may be decided when over-half of computers have finished. If there are few malicious computer, we can usually win a bet that is the first result is correct. This means that we can start the next step after getting the first result. This technique is named advance processing. We indicated advanced processing achieves high performance.