Research on Powers Saving with satisfying SLA Wireless LAN System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Koji  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (70252830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワーク運用技術 / 省エネルギー / 無線LANシステム / 省エネルギー化 / 無線LAN / SLA / 通信機器 / ネットワーク運用 / ポアソン過程 / フーリエ変換 / Service Level Agreement / 省電力 / 利用者認証 / 新世代ネットワーク / SLA (Service Level Agreement) / プロトタイプ / 通信機器の省電力化 / 無通信時間 / 802.11n / 数値化 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The researcher used SLA (Service Level Agreement) for representation of the quality of wireless LAN System. An algorism which stops wireless APs (Access Points) by the distribution of the users for power saving and satisfy the SLA of the wireless LAN Service has been developed in this research. The researcher evaluated and shown thatthis algorism can save power with satisfying SLA of wireless system.