Development of a communication support system for home care patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Tomoji  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00418518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URASHIMA Akira  富山県立大学, 工学部・情報システム工学科, 講師 (20315831)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / 在宅医療 / 医療福祉 / 回復期リハビリ / 維持期リハビリ / ユビキタスセンサ / 行動識別 / 在宅医療支援 / コミュニケーション支援 / リハビリテーション支援 / 看護支援 / 情報システム / インタラクションシステム / 情報発信
Research Abstract
Most patients want to live in the place where they were born and used to live. Home care is a means to make their wishes come true, and improves their quality of life. But home care with firm commitment to efficiency could reduce the communication between patients and medical professionals. Our research aims to make the communication system which gives patients and their family secure feelings by being under the watchful eyes of the medical professionals. This communication system we developed has the method to obtain and visualize the situation of the patients automatically and gives common information among those involved, which enables the medical professionals to explain unique medical condition at any time.