Anomaly Detection and Repair on Mobile Sensor Networks Using Immunity-based System
Project/Area Number |
22500063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yuji 名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60314100)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | センサネットワーク / 免疫型システム / 統計的経路上フィルタリング / 偽造データ送出攻撃 / ノード修復 / 免疫型診断モデル / 経路上フィルタリング / 偽造データ検出 / 改ざんノード |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is more efficient anomaly detection and node repair on wireless sensor network using an immunity-based system. We have proposed an immunity-based statistical en-route filtering, where each node assigns credibility to its neighboring nodes, updates the credibility based onthe success or failure of filtering and communication, and then uses the updated credibility as the probability of the next communication. Simulation results and mathematical analysis showed that the proposed scheme could achieve earlier detection of false data than the original one.