Development of a fast routing algorithm for DHT at frequent joining of nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Kazuyuki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40263438)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオーバレイネットワーク / 分散システム
Research Abstract
We propose a simple routing algorithm in a constant degree overlay network for resilience of distributed software systems. This algorithm can be used to efficiently locate nodes that provide a particular resource in distributed systems such as peer-to-peer (P2P) systems.Mathematical evaluation of the proposed algorithm shows the expected degree is constant not depending on the number of nodes, and the expected path length is logarithmic with the number of nodes. The proposed algorithm is scalable because the degree is constant, that is, the load of updating neighbors does not become high when the number of nodes becomes large. A simulation shows the number of lost messages for the proposed algorithm is less than that of Chord algorithm.