Integrative traffic control for broadband communication system with multiple channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
CHEN Chun-xiang  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90264944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Nobusuke  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20326424)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランスポート技術 / 通信方式 / マルチチャンネルシステム / 多元トラフィック / 誤り制御 / バーストエラー / システムスループット / マルコフ過程 / 相関係数
Research Abstract
This research aims to propose a framework of the integrative traffic control for broadband communication system with multiple channels. We investigated the integrated traffic of multiple media and the performances of TCP (transmission control protocol) in the communication system with large bandwidth-delay product. Based on the preceding study, we proposed two dynamic error control schemes under the consideration of the states of the channels. The performances of the proposed schemes have been evaluated by the analytic method and computer simulation. We obtained the closed-form expression of the throughput efficiency at the case of two channels. Compared with the existing scheme, the effectiveness of the proposed schemes is shown by the numerical results.