Delay-Tolerant Network Communication for Wireless Networks with Wide-Area Sparse Distribution of Mobile Nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Hiroaki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (70287431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク / 耐遅延 / 低密度分布 / プロトコル / 移動計画 / 安否情報
Research Abstract
In wireless networks with sparse distribution of mobile wireless nodes, it is difficult to establish and maintain stable end-to-end wireless multihop communication. However, various wireless network applications such as ITS systems require higher connectivity and shorter transmission delay even with low densi ty and maldistribution of wireless nodes. DTN communication is expected to be one of the reasonable solutions and its routing method is essential without global view of the whole network system. We have proposed a novel DTN routing method based on advertisement of mobility plans by their exchange among neighboring wireless nodes. It enables high performance DTN networks and supports communications in various applications such as ITS networks, life information exchange in disaster areas and comfort walking support.