A Lookup System for Information Which Is Updated from Mobile Terminals in Realtime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40273164)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報検索 / 分散ハッシュテーブル / Chord / P2P / モバイルコンピューティング / オーバレイネットワーク / Bloomフィルタ / ネットワーク / 分散処理 / リアルタイム情報検索
Research Abstract
Information lookup systems using Distributed Hash Table (DHT) have been actively studied. In the Chord DHT, nodes are con-figured as a ring structure and lookup requests are for-warded along with the ring. In order to get information efficiently, response time should be short. However, since Chord overlay network is constructed without considering the real network, the efficient lookup cannot be done. We have studied a method to reduce the response time by the rearrangement and replacement of the node ID of the Chord. From the simulation results, it is shown that the response time of the proposed method has approached an ideal value.