P2P Traffic Control Realizing Fairness among Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Miki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30210561)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsP2P / トラヒック制御 / 輻輳制御 / 公平性 / コンテンツ指向 / データセンタ / マルチキャスト / トラヒック / 輻輳制 / ストリーミングP2P / トラヒック制 / キャッシュ / ストリーリンミングP2P
Research Abstract
Recent increase of P2P traffic volume is one of the most important technical issues for telecommunications operation. Unfair condition for P2P users might cause traffic control making use of deep inspection of traffic, which is evoking hot discussion for network neutrality recently. In this study, we try to find technical solutions for “traffic control realizing fairness among P2P users” from both of network side and end-host side. In P2P content distribution system, one receiver receives some portion of content from each of multiple sources, which means only a receiver can obtain content distribution status of the whole P2P system. So, we develop receiver-driven congestion control system with which P2P receiver fairly shares bottleneck link bandwidth with non-P2P flows. We also develop several traffic control schemes achieving fair share of network resources for content distribution, e.g. AQM at router resolving fairness among TCP sessions using different OS and fair congestion control for data center networks.