Analysis of Impact of Mobile Devices on Information Search through the Internet and e-Commerce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUMITA Ushio  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10236044)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordse-Commerce / ブラウジング行動 / セミ・マルコフ過程 / 動的解析 / CRM戦略 / e-commerce / CRM 戦略 / 時間帯別広告費 / リスク指標 / 最適予算配分
Research Abstract
Recently, increasingly many papers have been published concerning impact of mobile devices on e-commerce. All of these papers are either empirical, qualitative or static in their analytical nature and no study exists in the literature for capturing behavioral differences between e-commerce and m-commerce based on a mathematical stochastic model. The purpose of this study is to develop and analyze a mathematical model for comparing e-commerce via the traditional PC access only with m-commerce which accommodates both the traditional PC access and the mobile access. The distribution of the number of products purchased by time t and the distribution of the time required for selling K products are derived explicitly, enabling one to assess the impact of mobile devices on e-businesses. Numerical examples are given for illustrating behavioral differences between m-commerce consumers and traditional e-commerce consumers.