Wavelet Video Coding Using Allpass Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Xi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40251706)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 動画像圧縮 / 動画像符号化 / ウェーブレット変換 / オールパスフィルタ / 情報圧縮 / デジタル画像 / 動き補償技術 / JPEG 2000 / ディジタル画像 / 動画動符号化 / 3Dウェーブレット
Research Abstract
Image and video compression is one of very important fundamental techniques for advanced information society. In this study, we have proposed a new scheme of 3D wavelet video coding, where the allpass-based wavelets are used as spatial transform, and the lifting scheme combined with motion compensation as temporal transform. We have shown from the experimental results that the allpass-based orthogonal symmetric wavelets can outperform the conventional wavelets.