Project/Area Number |
22500084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hiroki 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80262286)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | グラフィックス / 画像処理 / CG / NPR |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we propose Choshi design system. Choshi is a new artistic curving method, which expresses uneven 3-D shape and unique color of papers. Choshi, derives from curving overlaid color papers, has the following three features in expression and formation. (1)Each region represents unique color. (2)The number of colors user can use is restricted within the existing papers. (3)Choshi has overlaid structure that one paper overlays other papers, and each paper exists even in hiding with overlaid papers. We propose a design system that generates Choshi image data satisfing the above three features. Finally, we represent virtual Choshi in 3-D space, and make Choshi with a cutting plotter.