Research on original text images database of old Korean books in Japan by international standard Ajax techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shoso  富山大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 教授 (80206705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Yukio  麗澤大学, 言語研究センター, 客員教授 (70093458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデータベース / 朝鮮古書書誌DB / 古書原文画像DB / Ajax技法 / Unicode / Javaシステム / 朝鮮古書書誌DB / 古書原文画像DB / データベース管理システム / 朝鮮古書書誌データベース / 古書原文画像データベース
Research Abstract
The original textual images database system of old Korean books in Japan with international standard Ajax techniques was implemented on MS Windows 2008 Server R2. We installed Open Source software named Apache HTTP Server 2.2,Apache Tomcat 7.0,Postgres SQL 9.0 and EnterpriseApache PHP on this server,and we developed the information systemin order to display original textual images with JSP, Java framework JSF, JavaScript and HTML, and with Ajax techniques. That system can display expansion and reduction image of original textual image size, and can move image up and down, left and right by operation of computer mouse without screen transition. But we could not complete to combine these image database with the metadata database of these original textual images, and with the current database DOKB that stands for Database of Old Korean Books in Japan to create a new Database system because of delay of the copyright of original textual images acquisition and because of large scale changes of data processing environment of our university. Cause of biggest things is no longer available the data processing systems and sort/merge program that have been used more than ten years by large scale information system renewals in Information Technology Center.