A Proposal of a New Scheme for Storing and Processing Dynamic Multidimensional Data and Construction of Its Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tatsuo  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80115302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Ken  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50293410)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデータベース / DBMS / 多次元データ / タプルストリーム / データウエアハウス / データキューブ / XML / 経歴パターン法 / 差分構築 / オンライン分析 / 集約 / 多次元配列 / 経歴・パターン法 / 経歴・オフセット法 / タプルエンコード / チャンキング / 拡張可能配列
Research Abstract
In this research we proposed a compact and efficient encoding/decoding scheme, and evaluated the scheme using an implemented platform system for storing and processing dynamically increasing multidimensional datasets. We also demonstrated its advantages and versatility by evaluating the implemented systems based on the proposed encoding scheme in some of the related application fields such as: (1) a kernel architecture of data warehousing system for accumulating and analyzing tuple stream data, (2) a data cube organization scheme, in which no reorganization is necessary even if a new attribute is dynamically added to the analyzed dataset, (3) a kernel data structure for XML document database.