Development of Interactive Medical Support System
Project/Area Number |
22500088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 医療支援システム / テキストマイニング / 情報可視化 / HK グラフ / 診断支援 / HKグラフ / 自然言語処理 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to develop an interactive hospital search support system (IHSSS) for integrated medical support system, which can interactively infer the name of disease or relative symptoms based on the symptom words inputted by a user. This system infers and shows the candidates of the name of disease and relative symptoms with hierarchical graph structure based on the co-occurrence between inputted symptom words and the extracted words from relative texts after a user inputs his/her symptom words. This study also tried to improve the function and performance of HK Graph, which is the core technique of this study, based on the natural language processing skill, and it developed a new visualization technique innovating latest research and skill of Human Agent Interaction (HAI).