Optimum contents deployment in Peer-to-peer networks taking account of update consistency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90313410)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報システム / Peer-to-Peer / 情報共有 / 一貫性 / 情報の一貫性 / ピアツーピア / 情報更新 / コンテンツ / 最適配置 / P2P
Research Abstract
Based on the situation that each digital content item shared by a lot of users in a large-scale communication network is frequently updated, we proposed a basic method to make the shared content items consistent. By this method, network users not only come to be able to share their favorite content items among the other users in the network at the least cost, but also get rid of the inconvenient situation that they have no choice but to retrieve content items of different versions depending on the source peers. The efficiency of the proposed method is evaluated by using computer simulations.