Project/Area Number |
22500097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYAKAWA Michihiro 東京都立産業技術専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (00334582)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 単純多角形 / 形状検索 / Android / iPhone / 凸多角形 / 索引構造 / GNAT / 多角形列 |
Research Abstract |
In our research, we study fundamental concept for shape retrieval on programmable gadget,like an Android cell phone, iPhone and iPad, and implement the concept on programmable gadget. Moreover, we also investigate index structure which needs for the server of the shape retrieval.The former is as follows. We propose a method for computing a sequence of polygons with minimum area for given convex polygon. We also study a method for simple polygon. We plan computational experiments which is shape retrieval using the sequence of polygons adapting extracted contour from image. The experiments are actual done.The latter is as follows. We propose an index structure mm-GNAT based on GNAT for arbitrary Lp norm. The mm-GNAT has properties: (1) retrieval by Lp norm can be executed using mm-GNAT; (2) the number of distance calculation on search using mm-GNAT is at most 5 times of that using original GNAT; (3) we implement some methods for subdivision of data set and compare the number of distance calculations for each method.