Visual Analysis of medical volume data using numerical differential calculus based on accuracy-tunable smoothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60251980)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可視化 / ボリュームレンダリング / サーフェスレンダリング / 高精細半透明可視化 / 融合可視化 / ポイントレンダリング / 手術シミュレーション / 平滑化 / ボリュームデータ / GPU / 半透明可視化 / 医療・福祉 / 特徴抽出
Research Abstract
Volume graphics enables us to visualize 3D inner structures of a human body. In this research project, we developed two methods for precise visual analysis of medical volume data. The first method, VMPU method, is available to create a precise and smooth approximate interpolation field of medical volume data. The created interpolation field is suitable for obtaining an accurate differential field that enables precise visualization of edges and/or characteristic features of the data. The second method, particle-based rendering, enables accurate transparent visualization.