A remote communication environment in which visual joint attention is possible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Satoshi  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80362565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOURA Masahiro  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80550780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報システム / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 視覚的共同注意 / 遠隔対話システム / 運動視差 / 視線追従 / 指示情報
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed three methods on a remote communication system. First, a method for acquiring remote dialogist’s figure using multiple depth sensors as 3D data is proposed. Second, a method for real-time transmission and rendering of remote dialogist's figure transmitting on a network according to change of an observing point is proposed. Finally, we developed a method for sharing the location which a remote dialogist is pointing. Using these methods, we constructed a remote dialog interface that enables the users to grasp what the remote dialogue is seeing.