Haptic Rendering Method by Using Non-grounded Low DOF Haptic Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiroaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80312825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords力覚提示装置 / 低自由度 / 非接地型 / 力覚レンダリング / 擬似力覚 / バーチャルリアリティ / 力覚提示 / ハプティックインタフェース
Research Abstract
In this study, a tabletop haptic display system was developed. The system consists of a 1 DOF haptic interface, a flat panel display and a multi-touch overlay. A direct pointing and in-direct pointing environment were implemented by using the system. From the result of EMG variance etc in an experiment, by adding haptic sensation, the difference of the pointing environments did not contribute greatly to the performance . In addition, a pseudo-torque rendering method was developed in this study. By combining the pseudo-torque and the haptic interface, the users can feel greater torque than the torque that was generated by the stand alone haptic interface.