Project/Area Number |
22500105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Madoka 宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80322014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Shigeo 宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00143529)
TANAKA Yuichi 宇都宮大学・東京農工大学・, 大学院工学研究科・大学院生物システム応用科学府, 助教(H22-23)・准教授(H24) (10547029)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ユーザブルセキュリティ / 個人認証 / グラフィカルパスワード / ヒューマンイン ターフェース / ヒューマンインターフェース |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this study is to develop a usable and secure multi-sensory personal authentication interface for mobile devices. Currently, PINs and passwords are widely used for login to mobile systems. However, these methods are weak against the shoulder-surfing. In this study, we studied on a usable user authentication method using multi-sensory information which includes image, sound, or tactile information. We also studied on a user authentication using behavioral characteristic, such as shaking a mobile terminal or drawing a pattern in the air.