Design of wearable intra-body communication devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ken  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40178645)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウェアラブル機器 / データ通信
Research Abstract
Intra-body communication is a new data transmission method that uses human body as part of the transmission medium. Detailed numerical human body model for electromagnetic analysis has been simplified by using only three layers of body tissues, namely, skin, fat, and muscle, without sacrificing the accuracy of analysis. Shape modification is much easier with this three-layered model, and this structure is also suitable for fabricating phantom for experiments. Its electrical characteristic is closer to human body than that of the ordinary phantom made of homogeneous material.