A study on synchronized recording and referring interfaces for reflection lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naoki  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 准教授 (00313297)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHCI / ペン入力 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 授業記録
Research Abstract
This study developed the synchronized recording and referring system for student teachers' teaching lessons. This system aimed at practical training, public demonstration lessons and teaching practices, can be more effective, and functions in two ways; recording and referring. It records hand-written comments by visitors with time information, and synchronize them to auto-recorded audio-visual information like video and photographs. When referring, audio-visual information and synchronized comments are provided time-sequentially, and visitors' points of view help efficient reviews. Some favorable reactions and opinions were obtained from the trial use, and it showed potentialities of this study.