Research on a small wearable input/output device used inubiquitous environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Hideo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00262379)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウェアラブル機器 / ユビキタス環境 / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
The advent of the ubiquitous environment is expected, which people can access various information anytime anywhere. Toward such future, I researched a finger ring shaped input/output device with which I substitute conventional personal computer's I/O. I concluded that the device has an advantage in doing user intended operation in terms of time except for responding incoming messages. And I proposed an unified control method for the system and various application software using the device.