Improvement of Information Awareness between Entertainers and Fans and its Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TARUMI Hiroyuki  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80293900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Toshihiro  香川大学, 図書館情報機構, 教授 (90264142)
YAEGASHI Rihito  香川大学, 工学部, 講師 (30410848)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグループウェア / コミュニティ / アウェアネス / ユーザインタフェース / 情報システム
Research Abstract
It is possible to broadcast performances of entertainers such as sports players and music players, using the Internet streaming with low cost. However, information transmitted from remote audience to entertainers is limited; only text comments are available on current streaming systems. This research mainly focuses on sports games, and proposes a system with which remote audiences are able to send their cheering to players, and players are able to react to the remote cheering. We have operated and evaluated the system at some opportunities of official games of ice hockey. Players gave highly positive evaluations, but remote audiences did not always.